2024 World Women
TIME | PL | ATHLETE | MEET | DATE |
4:16.41i+ | 1 | Elle St. Pierre (USA) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:17.36i | 1 | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | Czech Indoor Gala, CZE | 01/30/24 |
4:19.03i+ | 2 | Jessica Hull (AUS) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:19.53i | 2 | Hirut Meshesha (ETH) | Czech Indoor Gala, CZE | 01/30/24 |
4:20.61i+ | 3 | Susan Ejore (KEN) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:23.68i+ | 4 | Yolanda Ngarambe (SWE) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:23.76i | 1 | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | Astana Indoor Meet, KAZ | 01/27/24 |
4:23.80i | 5 | Dani Jones (USA) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:23.88i+ | 6 | Marta Perez (ESP) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
4:24.23i | 3 | Saron Berhe (ETH) | Czech Indoor Gala, CZE | 01/30/24 |
+ = national record
i = indoors
2024 World Men
TIME | PL | ATHLETE | MEET | DATE |
3:47.83i | 1 | Yared Nuguse (USA) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
3:48.66i | 2 | Hobbs Kessler (USA) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
3:48.93i | 3 | George Mills (GBR) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
3:49.62i | 4 | Adam Fogg (GBR) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY USA | 02/11/24 |
3:50.56i | 1 | Vincent Ciattei (USA) | Trials of Miles, NY USA | 03/02/24 |
3:51.06 | 1 | Yared Nuguse (2) | Penn Relays Mile, PA USA | 04/27/24 |
3:51.28 | 2 | Olli Hoare (AUS) | Penn Relays Mile, PA USA | 04/27/24 |
3:51.46 | 3 | Eric Holt (USA) | Penn Relays Mile, PA USA | 04/27/24 |
3:51.51i | 2 | Jack Anstey (AUS) | Trials of Miles, NY USA | 03/02/24 |
3:51.72i | 1h1 | John Reniewicki (USA) | David Hemery Valentine Invitational, MA USA | 02/10/24 |
i = indoors
* = oversized track >200
2024 U.S. Women
TIME | PL | ATHLETE | MEET | DATE |
4:16.41i# | 1 | Elle St. Pierre (MA) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
4:23.80i | 5 | Dani Jones (CO) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
4:25.86i | 10 | Josette Andrews (CO) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
4:26.95i | 11 | Anna Camp Bennett (UT) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
4:27.13i | 1h1 | Anna Camp Bennett (2) | John Thomas Terrier Classic, MA | 01/27/24 |
4:27.76i* | 1 | Olivia Markezich (WA) | Meyo Invitational, IN | 02/03/24 |
4:28.14i* | 1 | Chloe Foerster (OR) | Husky Classic, WA | 02/10/24 |
4:28.65i | 2 | Rachel Smith (AZ) | Bruce Lehane Scarlet & White Invitational, MA | 02/03/24 |
4:29.43i | 2 | Helen Schlachtenhaufen (MA) | Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge, NY | 02/03/24 |
4:29.68i | 3 | Laura Barton (GA) | Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge, NY | 02/03/24 |
# = U.S. record (previous record, 4:16.85, Elinor St. Pierre - now St. Pierre (MA), New York, NY, 02/08/20)
i = indoors
* = oversized track >200
2024 U.S. Men
TIME | PL | ATHLETE | MEET | DATE |
3:47.83i | 1 | Yared Nuguse (CO) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
3:48.66i | 2 | Hobbs Kessler (MI) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
3:50.56i | 1 | Vincent Ciattei (AZ) | Trials of Miles, NY | 03/02/24 |
3:51.06 | 1 | Yared Nuguse (2) | Penn Relays Mile, PA | 04/27/24 |
3:51.46 | 3 | Eric Holt (CT) | Penn Relays Mile, PA | 04/27/24 |
3:51.72i | 1h1 | John Reniewicki (MD) | David Hemery Valentine Invitational, MA | 02/10/24 |
3:51.73i* | 1 | Luke Houser (WA) | Mile City Invitational, WA | 01/27/24 |
3:51.92i | 2 | Casey Comber (MD) | NYRR Wanamaker Mile, NY | 02/11/24 |
3:52.05i | 3h1 | Craig Engels (CA) | David Hemery Valentine Invitational, MA | 02/10/24 |
3:52.07i | 1h1 | Vincent Ciattei (2) | Bruce Lehane Scarlet & White Invitational, MA | 02/03/24 |
i = indoors
* = oversized track >200m
Deeper Indoor & outdoor 2024 Mile lists compiled by the World Athletics for MEN and WOMEN